Deviant Login Shop  Join deviantART for FREE Take the Tour
About Artisan Crafts / Hobbyist Member Carly23/Female/United States Group :iconeastcoastcosplay: EastCoastCosplay
 
Recent Activity
Deviant for 6 Years
Needs Premium Membership
Statistics 374 Deviations 4,643 Comments 16,596 Pageviews

Newest Deviations

Random Favourites

deviantID

rose-of-battle
Carly
Artist | Hobbyist | Artisan Crafts
United States
Cosplayer, Writer, Novice Photographer
Alias: Rose of Battle
Location: NY
Where else you can find me: Tumblr, Coscom, Blog, Anime Planet, Cure
Interests
My mother passed away about a week ago on March 10th around 3:30 a.m. I was fortunately at my parents' house and could be there to help out, and I got to see her and talk to her for a bit before she died. She's had ovarian cancer since late 2010, and last month treatments stopped working. It's been hard to deal with, and I'm back at my apartment several states away, attempting to get back to work. Things feel weird. I've had anxiety over her possible near-future death ever since I heard the diagnosis years ago, but I didn't think it would happen so soon. I feel like I've lost years and years' worth of time with her.

Luckily, I have lots of supportive friends off and online who have extended their ears, delivered food, and offered their sympathy. 

I'm now back to work the best I can. I guess I'm lucky that I work from home and write, so I can schedule my own breaks and go lie down on the couch when I need some rest. Stress and a poor diet caused me to get sick a couple nights ago, but I'm feeling better. I've been writing to try to stay motivated -- in fact, I wrote a Tales of Symphonia Chronicles review for The Escapist (available to read here www.escapistmagazine.com/artic….

I've also had a short story idea for about 8 months, and all of this has kicked me in the butt to seriously consider putting words on the page for it and dedicate it to my mom. The day before she died, she told me she was sorry she wouldn't be around for future events, and she knew one day I'd publish a novel.

Cosplays are also in gear for me. I haven't made anything since August, and I'm feeling the itch to get back to it. I need more productive things to do that make me feel accomplished, so my next project is Hikaru from Magic Knight Rayearth in the CLAMP in 3D Land outfit: download.minitokyo.net/Crossov… I've got no deadline for it because deadlines caused me to freak out, and I've got enough anxiety happening without cosplay problems, so I'm gonna do my best to have fun with this instead of stressing out over it.

I have a few other Hikaru costumes I want to do before taking on the crazier ones from the manga.

PAX East is in a month, and I'm not bringing any new costumes to it. However, I will definitely be bringing my Ivan (Golden Sun) costume, and probably also a Tales costume. I'll be getting there Friday afternoon probably and staying through Sunday.
  • Mood: Sadness
  • Listening to: Ellie Goulding
  • Playing: Tales of Symphonia Chronicles

Journal History

AdCast - Ads from the Community

×

Comments


Add a Comment:
 
:iconkojika:
kojika Apr 3, 2014  Professional Digital Artist
thanks for the fave~
Reply
:iconmrjechgo:
Happy B-Day ^_^
Reply
:iconrose-of-battle:
rose-of-battle Mar 4, 2014  Hobbyist Artisan Crafter
Thanks!
Reply
:iconepithetologist:
Thanks a lot for the fave! >:3
AND YOU LOOK ADORABLE AS CHERIA AND HEISUKE. I'm so watching you right now. >:
Reply
:iconrose-of-battle:
rose-of-battle Apr 23, 2013  Hobbyist Artisan Crafter
Ahhhhh thank you! :D
Reply
:iconle-xiang:
le-xiang Mar 26, 2013  Hobbyist Digital Artist
Thanks so much for the Fav~ありがとう(๑≧౪≦)/
Reply
:iconrose-of-battle:
rose-of-battle Mar 26, 2013  Hobbyist Artisan Crafter
You're welcome!
Reply
:iconrequiem-rain:
Thank you for the fav on my Kanji Tatsumi cosplay :) If you like my stuff, please check out my Naoto, ~StormWildcat, and the rest of my P4 group *BLUEsteelProductions
Reply
:iconrose-of-battle:
rose-of-battle Mar 24, 2013  Hobbyist Artisan Crafter
You're welcome! I'll do that!
Reply
:iconnaria-hime:
Naria-hime Mar 17, 2013  Student General Artist
Thank you so much for making my San cosplay one of your favourites! :heart:
Reply
Add a Comment: